Home
Technical Support

Where can we find vendor of Fiber Optic Adapters/Couplers.

Author:Takfly Group    Date:2017-03-07    Tags:Technical Support

QQ图片20170310084106.jpg

Fiber optic adapters (also called couplers) are designed to connect two fiber optic cables together. They come in versions to connect single fibers together (simplex), two fibers together (duplex), or sometimes four fibers together (quad).

Adapters are designed for multimode or singlemode cables. The singlemode adapters offer more precise alignment of the tips of the connectors (ferrules). It is ok to use singlemode adapters to connect multimode cables, but you should not use multimode adapters to connect singlemode cables. This can cause misalignment of the small singlemode fibers and loss of signal strength (attenuation).

When connecting two multimode fibers, you should always make sure they are the same core diameter (50/125 or 62.5/125). A mismatch here will cause attenuation in one direction (where the larger fiber is transmitting light into the smaller fiber).

Fiber optic adaptersare typically connecting cables with similiar connectors (SC to SC, LC to LC, etc.). Some adapters, called "hybrid", accept different types of connectors (ST to SC, LC to SC, etc.). When the connectors have differing ferrule sizes (1.25mm to 2.5mm), as found in LC to SC adapters, the adapters are significantly more expensive because of a more complicated design/manufacturing process.

Most adapters are female on both ends, to connect two cables. Some are male-female, which typically plug into a port on a piece of equipment. This then allows the port to accept a different connector than for which it was originally designed. We discourage this use because we find the adapter extending from the equipment is subject to being bumped and breaking. Also, if not properly routed, the weight of the cable and connector hanging from the adapter may cause some misalignment and a degraded signal.

Fiber Optic Adapters, Multimode - Duplex

These fiber optic adapters are for connecting multimode cables together where each cable has two fibers (duplex). Be sure that the two cables have the same core size (50/125 or 62.5/125) to avoid excessive loss (attenuation).

All these adapters are designed for precision alignment offering high performance and very low insertion losses. They are made from either metal or polymer materials and incorporate ceramic zirconia or phosphor bronze internal alignment sleeves.

Fiber Optic Adapters Multimode - Simplex

These fiber optic adapters are for connecting multimode cables together where each cable has only one fiber. Be sure that the two cables have the same core size (50/125 or 62.5/125) to avoid excessive loss (attenuation).

All these adapters are designed for precision alignment offering high performance and very low insertion losses. They are made from either metal or polymer materials and incorporate ceramic zirconia or phosphor bronze internal alignment sleeves.

QQ图片20170310084053.jpg

Fiber Optic Adapters Singlemode - Duplex

These fiber optic adapters are for connecting singlemode cables together where each cable has two fibers (two connectors). If necessary, these adapters may also be used to connect multimode cables together.

QQ图片20170310084103.jpg

Fiber Optic Adapters Singlemode - Simplex

These fiber optic adapters are for connecting singlemode cables together where each cable has one fiber. If necessary, these adapters may also be used to connect multimode cables together.

QQ图片20170310084109.jpg

The Optical Connector is one of the most essential components for Optical Communication. The connectors mate or connect with optical Device, modules, and fibers. Two main Zirconia Ferrule sizes are used for Optical Connectors. We offer connectors with stable quality that use our own manufactured high quality Zirconia Ferrules. We offer an array of connector kits and adapters for FC, SC, MU, and LC Configurations.

If you needs these passive components, pls visit our URL www.takfly.com.